Privacy policy Norden design
http://www.nordendesign.com

About our privacy policy
Norden design cares a lot about your privacy. That is why we only process data that we need for (improving) our services and deal with the information that is collected by us about you and the use of our services in a careful manner. We never provide data to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy applies to the use of our website and the services by Norden design related to this website. The validity of these conditions commences on 02/05/18 and the validity of all previous versions expires with the publication of a new version. This privacy policy describes which data we collect about you, for what purposes we use this data, and with whom and under which circumstances we share this data with third parties. We also explain to you how we save your data and how we protect your data from being misused and what rights you have with respect to the personal data you supply to us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please get in touch with our contact person on privacy matters. You will find the contact information at the end of our privacy policy.

About the data processing
Below you will find information about the way your data is being processed, where your data is being saved, which security techniques are being used and to whom we have given access to this data.

Software for online stores
MyOnlineStore
Our online store has been developed using software from MyOnlineStore. The personal data you supply to us in order to use our services will be shared with this particular party. MyOnlineStore has access to your data in order to provide us with (technical) support. They will never use your data for any other purpose.

By virtue of the agreement we made with them, MyOnlineStore is committed to take adequate security measures. MyOnlineStore uses cookies in order to collect technical information with respect to your use of the software. MyOnlineStore does not collect and/or save any personal data.

Webhosting
MyOnlineStore and Hostnet
We purchase webhosting and email services from MyOnline Store and Hostnet. MyOnlineStore and Hostnet process personal data on behalf of us, and do not use your data for private purposes. These parties, however, can collect metadata about the use of the services. This is not personal data. MyOnlineStore and Hostnet have taken adequate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss or illicit use of your personal data. By virtue of this agreement, MyOnlineStore and Hostnet are committed to secrecy.

Email and mailing lists
MailChimp

We use MailChimp to send our digital newsletters. MailChimp will never use your name and email address for private purposes. At the bottom of every email which has been sent automatically through our website, you will find the link to unsubscribe. You will then no longer receive our newsletters. Your personal data will be saved in a secure manner by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that provide information whether emails are being opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data in order to further improve the service and to share the information with third parties as part of it.

Office365, KPN, Hostnet and MyOnlineStore
We use the services of Office365, KPN, Hostnet and MyOnlineStore for our regular business email communications. These parties have taken adequate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Office365, KPN, Hostnet and MyOnlineStore do not have access to our inbox and all our email communications will be treated confidentially.

Payment processors
Mollie and PayPal

We use the platforms of Mollie and PayPal for making (a part of) the payments in our online store. Mollie and PayPal process details like your name and address as well as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie and PayPal have taken adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie and PayPal reserve the right to use your data in order to further improve the service and to share the (anonymized) data with third parties as part of it. All safeguards mentioned above with respect to the protection of your personal data also apply to parts of the services by Mollie and PayPal operated by third parties. Mollie and PayPal will not save your data for a longer time than the period allowed by law.

Reviews
WebwinkelKeur

We collect reviews through the WebwinkelKeur platform. If you leave a review through WebwinkelKeur, you will be required to provide your name and email address. WebwinkelKeur shares this data with us in order for us to link the review to your order. Your name and place of residence will be published on WebwinkelKeur’s own website. Occasionally, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to give an explanation on your review.

In case you are invited to leave a review, your name and email address will be shared with WebwinkelKeur. They will use this data for the sole purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to call in third parties to provide services. We have given permission to WebwinkelKeur to do so. All safeguards mentioned above with respect to the protection of your personal data also apply to parts of the services of WebwinkelKeur operated by third parties.

Shipment and logistics
MyParcel (PostNL)

If you place an order with us, it is our duty to have the parcel delivered to you. We use the services of MyParcel (PostNL)  to carry out the deliveries. In order to carry out the deliveries, it is necessary that we share your name and home address as well as your email address with MyParcel (PostNL). MyParcel (PostNL)  will only use this data in order to execute the agreement. In the event subcontractors are called in by MyParcel (PostNL), your data will also be shared with these parties.

External sales channels
Etsy (https://www.etsy.com)

A part of our products is being sold through Etsy’s platform. If you place an order through this platform, Etsy will share your order details and personal data with us. We use this data to execute your order. Your data is being treated confidentially and we have taken adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss and illicit use.

Purpose of the data processing

General purpose of the processing

We only use your data to provide our services. This means that the purpose of the processing will always have a direct connection with the order you grant us. We do not use your data for (customer-oriented) marketing. If you share data with us and this data is used – other than at your own request – to contact you at a later time, we will ask you explicit permission for this. Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to comply with accounting responsibilities and other administrative requirements.

These third parties are all bound to secrecy by virtue of the agreement between them and us or by virtue of an oath or a statutory obligation.

Automatically collected data
Data automatically collected by our website will be processed for the purpose of further improving our services. This data (for instance your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

Cooperation with fiscal and criminal investigation
When the occasion arises, Norden design may be bound to share your data with reference to fiscal or criminal investigation by the authorities by virtue of a statutory obligation. In such a case, we will be forced to share your data, however, we will resist against it within the boundaries of the law.

Periods of retention
We will retain your data as long as you are a client of ours. This means that we will retain your client profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to make use of our services. When you indicate this to us, we will also interpret this as a right to forget request. Based on applicable administrative requirements, we must retain invoices with your (personal) data. This data will therefore be retained during the entire applicable period.

Employees, however, will no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we prepared as a result of your order.

Your rights
By virtue of applicable Dutch and European legislation in force, you, as a person concerned, will have certain rights with respect to the personal data that is being processed by us or on behalf of us. What rights you have and how you can appeal to these rights will be explained below.

In principle, and in order to prevent misuse, we will only send copies of your data to the email address which is already known to us. In the event that you would like to receive the data on a different email address or by regular mail, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep an administration of requests dealt with, in the case of a right to forget request, we will record anonymized data. You will receive all copies of data in a machine-readable data format that we operate within our systems.

If you suspect that your personal data is used in a wrongful manner, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Personal Data Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens] at all times.

Right of access
You will always have the right to access the data that we process or that we are having processed and that relates or reduces to your person. You can make such a request to our contact person on privacy matters. You will receive a reply to your request within 30 days. If your request is complied with, we will send you a copy of all data and an overview of the processors that have this data, mentioning the category in which we have saved this data, via the email address which is known to us.

Right to rectification
You will always have the right to have the data rectified that we process or that we are having processed and that relates or reduces to your person. You can make such a request to our contact person on privacy matters. You will receive a reply to your request within 30 days. If your request is complied with, we will send you a copy of all data and an overview of the processors that have this data mentioning the category in which we have saved this data, via the email address which is known to us.

Right to restriction of processing
You will always have the right to restrict the data that we process or that we are having processed and that relates or reduces to your person. You can make such a request to our contact person on privacy matters. You will receive a reply to your request within 30 days. If your request is complied with, we will send a confirmation that the data will no longer be processed until you raise the restriction, via the email address which is known to us.

Right to data portability
You will always have the right to have the data that we process or that we are having processed and that relates or reduces to your person processed by another party. You can make such a request to our contact person on privacy matters. You will receive a reply to your request within 30 days. If your request is complied with, we will send you copies of all data that we processed about you or that have been processed by other processors or third parties under our authority, via the email address which is known to us. In such a case, it is very likely that we will no longer be able to continue our services, since a safe linking of data files can no longer be guaranteed then.

Right to object and other rights
When the occasion arises, you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data by or by order of Norden design. If you raise an objection, we will discontinue the data processing immediately, pending the conclusion of your objection. If your objection is legitimate, we will put the copies of the data that we process or that we are having processed to your disposal and subsequently, discontinue the processing on a permanent basis.

In addition, you will have the right not to be submitted to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right would be applicable. If you are of the opinion that we do, please get in touch with our contact person on private matters.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Through our website, cookies are placed by the US company Google, as part of their ‘Analytics’ services. We use this service in order to keep track of and to receive reports on how visitors use the website. This processor is possibly committed to allow access to this data by virtue of applicable legislation and regulations. We have not given permission to Google to use the obtained ‘Analytics’ information for other Google services.

Cookies from third parties
In the event that software packages from third parties make use of cookies, this will be mentioned in the privacy statement.

Amendments of the privacy policy
We preserve the right to amend our privacy policy at all times. On this page, however, you will always find the latest version. In case the new privacy policy has effects on the way we process previously collected data about you, you will be informed about this by email.

Contact information

Norden design
Oosthuizerweg 59
1463 LP  Noordbeemster
The Netherlands
T +31 6 55958610
E info@nordendesign.nl

Contact person on privacy matters
Remco Witte

© 2014 - 2019 Norden design | sitemap | rss | ecommerce software - powered by MyOnlineStore
This website uses cookies. Accept More information
What is a cookie ? A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer. When you visit a website Both this website and other parties may place cookies . What are cookies used for? This website uses cookies to improve . Ease of use and performance of the website Using cookies , we make sure to include that you do not always receive the same information when you visit our site or enter . Cookies make surfing the site so much more pleasant . There are different types of cookies . This website uses persistent cookies and session cookies. Permanent cookies : Allows the website can be set to your preferences. For example, to your consent to allow cookies to remember. As a result, you do not have to repeat so you save time and easily navigate through the online store . Your preferences Persistent cookies can be removed via the settings of your browser . Session cookies : Using a session cookie , we can see which parts of the website you have viewed this visit . We can therefore adapt to the surfing behavior of our visitors as possible. Webshop These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser . With the specific purpose of this Web site places cookies ? This web site places cookies for the following reasons : Shopping Cart ( functional cookie) : Remember what products are in your shopping cart. Without this cookie , you can order any products or in your shopping basket . Cookie selection ( functional cookie) : Remember that you have given to the placing of cookies our permission . Google Analytics ( tracking cookie ) : Measure how you use the website and how you found us and reports in attempt to gain insight here . Google AdWords ( tracking cookie ) : we measure how you use the website and how you found us. We use this knowledge to improve . Our AdWords campaigns Facebook ( Social Media cookie) : This cookie is possible to 'like' our Facebook page . This button works through code from Facebook itself originates . Twitter ( Social Media cookie) : This cookie is possible to follow our Twitter page . This button works through code that originates from Twitter itself . AddThis ( Social Media cookie) : This cookie is it possible to share via Facebook , Twitter , Hyves and various other social media websites our content . Affiliate marketing (marketing cookies) : We use these cookies to reward them for their contribution to the sales partner sites (affiliates , such Daisycon , TradeTracker and Cleafs ) . Review sites (marketing Cookies ): We like to be judged by customers . We use a review site such as The Feedback Company. These places cookies for proper operation . How can I manage or delete cookies ? Generally, cookies can be managed , edited and deleted by your browser . More information on and off , and cookies can be found in the instructions and / or using the help function of your browser .